Getting Familiar with the Most Popular Carrier Oils

popular carrier oils

Many people who start experimenting with essential oils are surprised to learn that they have quite a few carrier oils to choose from. If you are like most, you are familiar with one or two carrier oil, so being granted so many options can be a little confusing. The thing to know is that there are no right or wrong carrier oils. Everyone has a personal preference. You may even end up loving them all for different purposes.


Five Most Popular Carrier Oils


Here are the most popular carrier oils you can use for your essential oil journey:  

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil

This fixed carrier oil is nearly odorless and colorless, and it is loaded with vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most versatile carrier oils and tends to be a favorite by many for skin and hair care. It absorbs semi-quickly.

Avocado Oil 

Avocado Oil

Since this carrier is thick and oily it is generally used with a very low ratio in blends. Its aroma is mildly and nutty, and it is packed full of a variety of fatty acids, including omega-9, linoleic, oleic, and alpha linolenic acid. Avocado oil is commonly used for hair products.

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed oil

Grapeseed oil is pressed from specific grape varieties, including Riesling and Chardonnay. It is a very thin, light oil that is ideal for skincare and massages. It has a sweet nutty aroma, but it does have a shorter shelf life than others.

Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp Seed Oil

Also with a shorter shelf life, hemp can go rancid in as little as six months, so it is best to buy smaller bottles until you know how much you are going to use on average. Unlike the dried leaves of the cannabis sativa plant, this nutty carrier oil does not contain THC or any other psychoactive constituents. Hemp seed oil is rich in fatty acids.

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Oil

This is one of the most affordable carrier oils and ideal for new experimental blends. Sunflower oil is very light, absorbing nearly instantly into the skin. Although any sunflower oil will do an unrefined version is preferred.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Here is another oil that absorbs well without leaving a residue. It is highly stable, so its shelf life is pretty much indefinite. Since it has anti-inflammatory properties it is fantastic as massage oil. Its properties are also extremely close to the skin's natural sebum so those with sensitive or acne-prone skin can feel confident that it won't clog their pores.

conclusion


Other carrier oils you may want to experience with include fractionated coconut oil, apricot kernel oil, argan oil, borage seed, cranberry seed, evening primrose, rosehip oil, hazelnut, kukuinut, macadamia nut, meadowfoam, olive, peanut, pecan, pomegranate seed, rose hip, sea buckthorn berry, sesame, and watermelon seed.